Texas delinquent property tax laws dictate that, if you haven’t paid off your full tax bill, including the delinquent amount plus interest fees and penalties, you’ll be charged a giant property tax collection penalty of 22% on July 1st. . . day of. . . . . . . . . Suit was brought by plaintiff against respondent, Ruth Trimble Farmer, defendant, as independent executrix of the estate of Lucy O. Trimble, deceased. . . . . . County, Texas. But the citation does need to contain: . Texas Property Tax Code §33.49 provides, in part, that: “… a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs. . . . . . . (a) At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. . . . . . . Hi, I'm being sued regarding property and school taxes.